Commissioning and Improvement – People Services learning and development privacy notice

We are a Learning & Development (L&D) team with responsibility for the delivery and commissioning of training activity, qualifications and continuous professional development for social care staff, Social Workers (SW), Occupational Therapists (OT), and Commissioners working within both Adult Social Care – Services (ASCS) and Commissioning & Improvement – People Services (C&IPS).

Our training is also accessed by social care staff working within local care homes, domiciliary agencies and volunteers. In partnership with Higher Education Institutions (HEI), we offer placements to students undertaking social work/care and health qualifications.

This document explains how your information will be held about you and processed by the Learning & Development service. You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018 and your rights.

This document contains information about:

  • who we are
  • why we collect your personal information
  • the legal basis for using your information
  • who we may share your information with
  • how you can access the information we hold about you
  • how long we keep information about you
  • further information and Data Protection Officer 

Who we are

Borough of Poole will be the Data Controller for the personal information you provide. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This could be your name and contact details. As the Data Controller, Borough of Poole will use your information to provide you with our services.

Why we collect your personal information

We will collect enough personal information in order to provide you with services for the following purposes:

  • as a delegate booking on one of our courses we will collect contact details and any additional requirement you may have to support your learning needs via our online booking system
  • following training activity, feedback forms are collected in order for us to ensure that the training we are offering is meeting the needs of the customers. We will also use these to follow up on any comments if necessary
  • under Health & Safety we require staff attending Moving & Handling (M&H) courses to complete and sign an M&H pre-training questionnaire to state that they are fit to undertake the training
  • in order for us to send out information on future training activity, we hold a contact list of customers and local care providers
  • as part of the Department of Local Government and Communities mandatory return (National Minimum Data Set), we will collate information on internal staff members working within ASC-S and C&I-PS. This information is then anonymised as it goes through the Skills for Care portal. Skills for Care use the data to build a picture of the social care workforce. The analysis of this information is then shared locally and used by central government to plan for the future social care workforce needs
  • social work/care and OT students undertaking their qualifications will access data as part of their placements in order to meet the required standards
  • we have social work/care and OT students who undertake professional development placements within our organisation and social care professionals undertaking qualifications, who will require observations with some observers coming from HEI or commissioned companies. Where relevant we will also offer shadowing opportunities to students entering into the field of social care
  • internal staff applying for a qualification will complete the relevant HEI applications, which will be processed by the L&D team then sent onto the relevant HEI

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. This document covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations.

If we don’t need your personal information we will either keep your details anonymous or, if we already have it for another service, we won’t ask you for it. If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fictitious name.

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

The legal basis for using your information

According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, we must have a reason to collect and use your information.

This will be:

  • to deliver services and support you
  • to enable us to manage the services we provide
  • to train and manage our workers who deliver those services
  • to investigate any worries or complaints you may have about our goods or services
  • to check the quality of our goods and services
  • to help with research and planning of new services

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. For this service:

Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

Our service also needs to use sensitive personal data also called “special category data” which requires more protection to keep it safe. This is often information you would not want to be widely known and is very personal to you. It includes:

  • sexuality or sexual health
  • religious or spiritual or philosophical beliefs
  • ethnicity
  • physical or mental health
  • trade union membership
  • political opinions
  • genetic or biometric data
  • criminal history

We will take extra care of this data. The legal reason for us to collect and use this personal information is:

  • it is necessary for research, statistical purposes and employment purposes
  • with the data we collect on staff for the NMDS mandatory return it is necessary for statistical purposes
  • M&H forms and feedback forms may be used in legal cases
  • training staff and students
  • staff to register with HEI’s to access professional qualifications

Who we may share your information with

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or to help deliver our services to you. Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide your personal information to other organisations, for example the court service or HMRC.

We may also share your personal information with these organisations:

  • NMDS data is shared with Skills for Care, Care Quality Commission and Department of Health (for further information please see www.nmds-sc-online.org.uk Data Protection, Privacy and Security)
  • courts
  • HEI/providers who are registered to deliver the qualification

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law.

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the information. This may be by the Council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the records at one of its offices, if appropriate. Please see our webpage for further information about how to make a subject access request.

Neither Bournemouth Borough Council nor Borough of Poole will charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as:

  • legal information or advice
  • crime prevention and detection records
  • information that we believe may be harmful to you and your well-being
  • details about or provided by other people – this is called third party information (e.g. information from the Police or Department for Work & Pensions)

You may also ask us to:

  • stop processing your information if this causes or might cause damage or distress
  • stop processing your information for direct marketing
  • make decisions about you using your information by automated means (e.g. using computers to decide on an entitlement)
  • amend any of your data which you feel is inaccurate. You can also ask for information to be blocked, erased or destroyed
  • transfer your information electronically to another service provider
  • consider a claim for compensation for any damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you give consent for us to use your information, you may withdraw this at any time. However, this may affect our ability to continue to provide you with a service.

How long we keep information about you

We will retain this information for:

  • M&H forms – 5 years from completion of training
  • NMDS – current year
  • Current contact list of customers, ongoing and updated
  • CPD on line – as long as the account is open
  • qualification applications – 7 years on completion of qualification
  • as stated in our retention schedule and in accordance with the Data protection Act 2018 and Section 11 of the Limitation Act 1980

Further information

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, we would ask you to contact us in the first instance using the address below:

Learning & Development
Commissioning and Improvement – People Services
Borough of Poole
Civic Centre Annexe
Park Road
BH15 2RP

Data Protection Officer

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the Service, our Data Protection Officer Vivian Bateman, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below:

Data Protection Officer
Bournemouth & Poole Information Governance Team
Bournemouth Borough Council
Town Hall
Bournemouth
BH2 6DY

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone 0303 123 1113.

Page last updated: 11 December 2018
Help us improve poole.gov.uk
This is just for feedback on our website, not comments or questions about our services. Feedback on services will not be passed on. To tell us anything else, contact us.

Please don't include any personal or financial information.