Commissioning and Improvement - People Services - UP2U privacy notice

Borough of Poole and its partners have committed to the Government to deliver the Safer Poole Partnership, "UP2U, Creating Healthy Relationships" - Domestic Abuse and Violence Intervention Programme in Poole. In order to fulfil our obligations it is necessary to share information with critical partners. This is important both for the delivery of the programme and evaluating its effectiveness.

This page explains how your information will be held about you and processed by theUP2U Service. You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018 and your rights.

This page contains information about:

  • who we are
  • why we collect your personal information
  • the legal basis for using your information
  • who we may share your information with
  • how you can access the information we hold about you
  • how long we keep information about you
  • further information and Data Protection Officer

Who we are

The Borough of Poole Council will be the Data Controller for the personal information you provide. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This could be your name and contact details. As the Data Controller, Borough of Poole will use your Information to provide you with our services.

Why we collect your personal information

We will collect enough personal information to deliver the following service: UP2U "Creating healthy relationships": Domestic Abuse and Violence Intervention Programme.

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. This document covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations.

If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fictitious name.

We do not sell your personal information to anyone else.

The legal basis for using your information

According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, we must have a reason to collect and use your information.

These will be to:

  • deliver services and support you
  • enable us to manage the services we provide
  • train and manage our workers who deliver those services
  • investigate any worries or complaints you may have about our services
  • check the quality of our services
  • help with research and planning of new services

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. For this service:

General Data Protection Regulations:

  • Article 6(c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject or;
  • Article 6(d) processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

Our service also needs to use sensitive personal data also called "special category data" which requires more protection to keep it safe. This is often information you would not want to be widely known and is very personal to you.

It includes:

  • sexuality or sexual health
  • religious or spiritual or philosophical beliefs
  • ethnicity
  • physical or mental health
  • genetic or biometric data
  • criminal history

We will take extra care of this data. The legal reason for us to collect and use this personal information is:

General Data Protection Regulations:

  • Article 9(h) processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or pursuant to contract with a health professional and subject to the conditions and safeguards referred to in paragraph 3;
  • Article 9 paragraph 3 Personal data referred to in paragraph 1 may be processed for the purposes referred to in point (h) of paragraph 2 when those data are processed by or under the responsibility of a professional subject to the obligation of professional secrecy under Union or Member State law or rules established by national competent bodies or by another person also subject to an obligation of secrecy under Union or Member State law or rules established by national competent bodies

Who we may share your information with

  • Dorset Police
  • National Probation & Prison Service
  • UK Justice Dorset, Devon & Cornwall Community Rehabilitation Company
  • Other local authority departments including those in other councils: Adult Social Care, Childrens Social Care
  • Bournemouth Churches Housing Association and You First

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law.

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the information. This may be by the council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the records at one of its offices, if appropriate. Please see our webpage for further information about how to make a subject access request.

Borough of Poole will not charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as:

  • legal information or advice
  • crime prevention and detection records
  • information that we believe may be harmful to you and your well-being
  • details about or provided by other people - this is called third party information (e.g. information from the Police or Department for Work & Pensions)

You may also as us to:

  • stop processing your information for direct marketing
  • amend any of your data which you feel is inaccurate. You can also ask for information to be blocked, erased or destroyed
  • transfer your information electronically to another service provider
  • consider a claim for compensation for any damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you give us consent for us to use your information, you may withdraw this at any time. However, this may affect our ability to continue to provide you with a service.

How long we keep information about you

We will retain this information for 6 years from the last entry and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Further information

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the service, our Data Protection Officer Vivian Bateman, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below:

Data Protection Officer
Bournemouth & Poole Information Governance Team
Bournemouth Borough Council
Town Hall
Bournemouth
BH2 6DY

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone 0303 123 1113.

Page last updated: 06 November 2018
Help us improve poole.gov.uk
This is just for feedback on our website, not comments or questions about our services. Feedback on services will not be passed on. To tell us anything else, contact us.

Please don't include any personal or financial information.