View the 2019 local election results for Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council.

Building consultancy services privacy notice

This document explains how your information will be held about you and processed by Borough of Poole Building Consultancy Services. You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018 and your rights on the Council’s web pages.

This document contains information about:

  • who we are
  • why we collect your personal information
  • the legal basis for using your information
  • who we may share your information with
  • how you can access the information we hold about you
  • how long we keep information about you
  • further information and Data Protection Officer

Who we are

Borough of Poole Council will be the Data Controller for the personal information you provide. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This could be your name and contact details. As the Data Controller, Borough of Poole Council will use your information to provide you with our services.

Why we collect your personal information

We will collect enough personal information in order to provide you with services (and/or goods) for the following purposes:

  • Building Regulation Applications
  • Demolition Notices
  • Scaffold Licences
  • Fire Safety Advice
  • Safety at Sports Grounds

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. This document covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations.

If we don’t need your personal information we will either keep your details anonymous, if we already have it for another service or we won’t ask you for it. If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fake name.

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

The legal basis for using your information

According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, we must have a reason to collect and use your information.

This will be:

  • to deliver services and support you
  • to enable us to manage the services we provide
  • to train and manage our workers who deliver those services
  • to investigate any worries or complaints you may have about our goods or services
  • to check the quality of our goods and services
  • to help with research and planning of new services

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. For this service:

  • you have entered into a contract with the council to provide Building Regulation services on a building or construction project
  • there is a legal duty on the council to ensure that relevant parties are contacted in respect of Notices and Licences applied for (Building Act 1984 and Highways Act 1980)
  • there is a public task, the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions and the task or function has a clear basis in law   

Our service also needs to use sensitive personal data also called “special category data” which requires more protection to keep it safe. This is often information you would not want  to be widely known and is very personal to you. It includes:

  • physical or mental health

We will take extra care of this data. The legal reason for us to collect and use this personal information is:

  • to determine whether or not the applicant for Building Regulations purposes is applicable for an exemption to charges. Once determined a written record of the receipt of the justification will be retained, but the original documents will be  destroyed

Who we may share your information with

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or to help deliver our services to you. Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide your personal information to other organisations, for example the court service or HMRC.

We may also share your personal information with these organisations:

  • Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Services
  • Wessex Water
  • Southern Gas Networks

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law.

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the information. This may be by the Council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the records at one of its offices, if appropriate.

Neither Bournemouth Borough Council or the Borough of Poole will charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as:

  • legal information or advice
  • crime prevention and detection records
  • information that we believe may be harmful to you and your well-being
  • details about or provided by other people – this is called third party information (e.g. information from the Police or Department for Work & Pensions)

You may also ask us to:

  • stop processing your information if this causes or might cause damage or distress
  • stop processing your information for direct marketing
  • make decisions about you using your information by automated means (e.g. using computers to decide on an entitlement)
  • amend any of your data which you feel is inaccurate. You can also ask for information to be blocked, erased or destroyed
  • transfer your information electronically to another service provider
  • consider a claim for compensation for any damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you give consent for us to use your information, you may withdraw this at any time. However, this may affect our ability to continue to provide you with a service.

How long we keep information about you

We will retain this information for 15 years, after the completion of the project, as stated in our retention schedule and in accordance with the Building Act 1984, and Building Regulations 2010, and Highways Act 1980.

Further information

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, we would ask you to contact us in the first instance:

Building Consultancy Services
Borough of Poole
Civic Centre
Poole
Dorset
BH15 2RU

bldg.consult@poole.gov.uk

Data Protection Officer

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the Service, our Data Protection Officer Vivian Bateman, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below:

Data Protection Officer
Bournemouth & Poole Information Governance Team
Bournemouth Borough Council
Town Hall
Bournemouth
BH2 6DY

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone 0303 123 1113

Page last updated: 02 April 2019
Help us improve poole.gov.uk
This is just for feedback on our website, not comments or questions about our services. Feedback on services will not be passed on. To tell us anything else, contact us.

Please don't include any personal or financial information.