Adult Social Care - Services Finance team privacy notice

The Finance Team carry out the following:

  • set up payments so that funds are transferred to clients who use a Direct Payment to purchase their care and check the returns to ensure money is spent appropriately
  • set up processes so that clients or their representatives who have their care provided by Borough of Poole Council receive invoices for the assessed financial contribution
  • set up and manage individual bank accounts for clients where we are a Corporate Appointee
  • manage all aspects of a person’s finances where we have been appointed as their Deputy by the Court of Protection. This would include setting up and managing bank accounts, looking after property and investments

This page explains how your information will be held about you and processed by the Finance Team. You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018.

This document contains information about:

  • who we are
  • why we collect your personal information
  • the legal basis for using your information
  • who we may share your information with
  • how you can access the information we hold about you
  • how long we keep information about you
  • further information and Data Protection Officer

Who we are

Borough of Poole will be the Data Controller for the personal information you provide. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This could be your name and contact details. As the Data Controller, Borough of Poole will use your information to provide you with our services.

Why we collect your personal information

We will collect enough personal information in order to provide you with services for the following purposes:

  • to make payments to Direct Payment users
  • to collect financially assessed contributions from people who receive commissioned services such as homecare or attending a day centre
  • to manage bank accounts and pay bills for people where we are their Corporate Appointee or Court Appointed Deputy

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. This document covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations.

If we don’t need your personal information we will either keep your details anonymous or, if we already have it for another service, we won’t ask you for it. If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fictitious name.

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

The legal basis for using your information

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, we must have a reason to collect and use your information.

This will be:

  • to deliver services and support you
  • to enable us to manage the services we provide
  • to train and manage our workers who deliver those services
  • to investigate any worries or complaints you may have about our goods or services
  • to check the quality of our goods and services
  • to help with research and planning of new services

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. For this service:

Legal obligation – the Care Act 2014.

Who we may share your information with

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or to help deliver our services to you. Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide your personal information to other organisations, for example the court service or HMRC.

We may also share your personal information with these organisations:

  • Borough of Poole Creditors Team and Income Team
  • Borough of Poole Legal Team

For clients where we are Corporate Appointee or Court Appointed Deputy:

  • department of Work and Pensions
  • court of Protection
  • Barclays Bank to set up individual banking accounts
  • other organisations for setting up individual payments for services you access

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law.

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the information. This may be by the Council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the records at one of its offices, if appropriate. Please see our webpage for further information about how to make a subject access request.

Neither Bournemouth Borough Council nor Borough of Poole will charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as:

  • legal information or advice
  • crime prevention and detection records
  • information that we believe may be harmful to you and your well-being
  • details about or provided by other people – this is called third party information (e.g. information from the Police or Department for Work & Pensions)

You may also ask us to:

  • stop processing your information if this causes or might cause damage or distress
  • stop processing your information for direct marketing
  • make decisions about you using your information by automated means (e.g. using computers to decide on an entitlement)
  • amend any of your data which you feel is inaccurate. You can also ask for information to be blocked, erased or destroyed
  • transfer your information electronically to another service provider
  • consider a claim for compensation for any damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you give consent for us to use your information, you may withdraw this at any time. However, this may affect our ability to continue to provide you with a service.

How long we keep information about you

We will retain this information for 6 years after the end of the financial year to which it relates as stated in our retention schedule and in accordance with the Data Protection 1998.

Further information

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, we would ask you to contact us in the first instance using the address below:

Finance Team
Adults Social Care – Services
Civic Centre Annexe
Park Road
Poole
BH15 2RT

Data Protection Officer

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the Service, our Data Protection Officer Vivian Bateman, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below:

Data Protection Officer
Bournemouth & Poole Information Governance Team
Bournemouth Borough Council
Town Hall
Bournemouth
BH2 6DY

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone 0303 123 1113.

Page last updated: 22 October 2018
Help us improve poole.gov.uk
This is just for feedback on our website, not comments or questions about our services. Feedback on services will not be passed on. To tell us anything else, contact us.

Please don't include any personal or financial information.